Some More Pretty Notable Shows Coming Through This Summer

Got another list of some pretty awesome shows coming through the region from my buddy Joe again. Bookmark this page. Add em to your calendar. Go rock.

Upcoming Baltimore/Southcentral PA Shows

5/21: Justin Jones @ Ottobar
5/23: Todd Snider @ Rams Head Live
5/24: Jason Isbell (acoustic) @ Capitol Theatre
5/24: Simon Felice @ ABC *Free*
5/15: DJ Jazzy Jeff @ Ivy
5/28: Justin Jones @ Ottobar
5/30: City and Colour/David Bazan/Dan Romano @ Rams Head Live
5/30: Suckers/Devin/Minimus The Poet @ Ottobar
5/31: Dawes @ Capitol Theatre
6/01: With Lions (Former Lake Trout/Benzos)/Among Wolves/The Water @ Ottobar
6/01: Gary Jules @ ABC
6/01: Man Man/Raleigh Moncrief @ Chameleon Club
6/02: Dawes/Carolina Chocolate Drops/Jukebox The Ghost/Etc @ Appel Farm Fest
6/02: The Roots/De La Soul/James Murphy/Tune-Yards/St. Vincent/The Hood Internet/Star Slinger/Etc @ The Roots Picnic
6/02-6/03: Charles Village Festival *Free*
6/03: Matt Schofield @ Snail Pie Lounge
6/03: Radiohead/Caribou @ Verizon Center
6/03: Phantogram @ Rams Head Live
6/03: Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds @ Long’s Park *Free*
6/03: Federal Hill Jazz and Blues Festival *Free*
6/04: Justin Jones @ Ottobar
6/06: Man Man/Raleigh Moncrief @ Ottobar
6/07: Bowerbirds/Basia Bulat @ Ottobar
6/07: JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound/Black Box Revelation/7Horse @ West Mount Vernon Park *Free* 6/08: Alvin “Youngblood” Hart & His Muscle Theory @ Snail Pie Lounge
6/09: Ghostland Observatory/etc @ Starscrape Festival
6/09-6/10: HONfest *Free*
6/10: Foster The People/The Kooks/Kimbra @ Merriweather
6/10: Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ Long’s Park *Free*
6/10: Hoots & Hellmouth/O’Death/The Extraordinaires/Etc @ Dock Street Music Fest *Free*
6/12: Two Door Cinema Club/Clap Your Hands Say Yeah/Bad Veins @ Rams Head Live
6/13: Theresa Andersson @ ABC
6/14: MarchFourth Marching Band @ ABC
6/14: Of Montreal/Yip Deceiver/Chappo @ Recher Theatre
6/15: Scott Lucas & The Married Men/The Dig @ Metro Gallery
6/15: Reel Big Fish @ Power Plant Live *Free*
6/16: Maryland Traditions Folklife Festival *Free*
6/17: Bonnie Raitt/Mavis Staples @ Pier Six
6/17: Mia Borders @ Long’s Park *Free*
6/19: Nada Surf/WATERS @ Chameleon Club
6/19: Santigold/Theophilus London @ Rams Head Live
6/19: Cory Branan/Audra Mae @ Golden West
6/20: Zach Deputy @ ABC
6/20: Johnny Corndawg @ Ottobar
6/20: Fiona Apple @ The Lyric
6/21: The Mynabirds/Sean Bones @ ABC
6/22: Hammer No More The Fingers @ Golden West
6/22: Lucero @ Rams Head Live
6/22: The Crystal Method @ Bottle & Cork
6/23: Childish Gambino@ Pier Six
6/23: The Deer Tracks @ Metro Gallery
6/23: Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy @ Dogfish Head *Free*
6/24: Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion @ Long’s Park *Free*
6/24: Zammuto (ex The Books)/The Dialogue @ Ottobar
6/26: Los Campesinos!/Yellow Ostrich @ Ottobar
6/26: The Lumineers @ ABC
6/27: Pokey LaFarge & The South City Three @ Capitol Theatre
6/27: Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band @ ABC
6/28: Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds @ Dogfish Head *Free*
6/28: Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue @ Bottle & Cork
6/29: The Head and The Heart (opening for a fucking terrible band) @ Hersheypark Stadium
6/29: Secret Mountains/Son Step/Lands & Peoples/Happy Family @ Golden West
7/01: The Lumineers @ Rams Head Live
7/04: The Roots/Etc @ Philly 4th of July *Free*
7/05: Meshell N’Degeocello @ Baltimore Soundstage
7/05: Nada Surf/WATERS @ Rams Head Live
7/08: City Rhythm Orchestra @ Long’s Park *Free*
7/11: Rhett Miller @ Bottle & Cork
7/13: Delta Rae @ Chameleon Club
7/15: Victor Bailey @ Long’s Park *Free*
7/15: Crocodiles @ Ottobar
7/17: Neko Case/Kelly Hogan @ Rams Head Live
7/19: Elizabeth Cook @ ABC
7/19: Delta Rae @ Dogfish Head *Free*
7/19: The English Beat @ Bottle & Cork
7/20: Dick Dale @ ABC
7/20: The Hold Steady/The War on Drugs/The Lumineers/JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound/etc @ XPoNential Fest
7/20-7/22: The Black Keys/Jack White/The Killers/The Flaming Lips/Death Cab For Cutie/John Legend/Passion Pit/Cake/Cold War Kids/The Head and The Heart/Grouplove/Charles Bradley/Bombay Bicycle Club/Cults/Ra Ra Riot/Polica/Blind Pilot/The Felice Brothers/Heartless Bastards/J Roddy Walston & The Business/Reptar/Etc @ Firefly Festival

7/20-7/22: Artscape Baltimore *Free*
7/21: Wilco/The Avett Brothers/Dr. Dog/Kathleen Edwards/Patterson Hood/Mike Doughty/Good Old War/Delta Rae/etc @ XPoNential Fest
7/22: Dawes @ Long’s Park *Free*
7/22: Counting Crows/Diego Garcia/etc @ XPoNential Fest
7/22: Hot Chip/Sleigh Bells/James Murphy @ Merriweather
7/27: Alejandro Escovedo @ Baltimore Soundstage
7/28: Of Monsters and Men @ The Piazza @ Schmidt’s *Free*
7/29: MarchFourth Marching Band @ Long’s Park *Free*
7/29: Hot Club of Detroit @ Snail Pie Lounge
7/29: Moonface/Siinai @ Talking Head
7/31: Bombay Bicycle Club/Plants & Animals @ Rams Head Live
8/02: Civil Twilight @ Bottle & Cork
8/04: Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings/etc @ Merriweather
8/05: MGMT/Atlas Sound @ Musikfest
8/05: Lúnasa @ Long’s Park *Free*
8/06: Joe Cocker/Huey Lewis & The News @ Musikfest
8/08: New Sweden @ Musikfest *Free*
8/09: Jane’s Addiction @ Musikfest
8/10: The Sprinto Band/Delta Rae @ Musikfest *Free*
8/10: Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds @ Snail Pie Lounge
8/11: Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds @ Musikfest *Free*
8/12: Booker T. @ Long’s Park *Free*
8/14: Jane’s Addiction @ The Lyric
8/14: Citizen Cope @ Bottle & Cork
8/17: Pearl and The Beard @ Lancaster Square *Free*
8/17: Davina & The Vagabonds @ Snail Pie Lounge
8/17-8/19: Philadelphia Folk Festival
8/18: Trombone Shorty/Justin Townes Earle/Magic Slim & The Teardrops/JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound/Etc @ Hot August Blues & Roots Fest
8/18: My Morning Jacket/Band of Horses @ Merriweather
8/19: Joshua James @ Long’s Park *Free*
9/05: Built To Spill/Helvetia/Revolt Revolt @ Ottobar
9/19: Florence & The Machine/The Weeknd/The Maccabees @ Merriweather
9/22: Afghan Whigs/The Roots/The Antlers/Sharon Van Etten/Charles Bradley/Etc @ ATP I’ll Be Your Mirror
9/23: The Avett Brothers @ Pier Six
10/14: The Campbell Brothers @ Snail Pie Lounge

Comments are closed.